Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by DBFS. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact DBFS at enquiries@dbfs.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms / email every time you email us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our service
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • Administering membership records
  • Providing you with information about products and services

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email DBFS at enquiries@dbfs.co.uk or call us on +44 207 332 0300.

Marketing

Please note that we will never use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Gina Price on gina.price@dbfs.co.uk.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

We have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to ensure the security of your information and to protect it against deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, loss or unauthorised access. Despite our efforts regarding security it is important to bear in mind that the internet is not a secure means of communication. Personal information communicated through the internet may be intercepted by other people. By using this website and entering your personal data, you accept that you use this website at your own risk.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in May 2014.